Dentist in Berlin-Friedrichshain

Dentist in Berlin-Friedrichshain: Invisalign, veneers and whitening

4 min read ·By Dr. Bardia Sarmadi, dentist ·Medically reviewed: 15.10.2026
Key facts

SHAPE MY SMILE is the private dental practice of Dr. Bardia Sarmadi at Grünberger Straße 22, 10243 Berlin-Friedrichshain, about five minutes' walk from Frankfurter Tor (U5). The focus is aesthetic dentistry: Invisalign from €999, porcelain veneers from €750 per tooth, composite veneers from €400, teeth whitening from €99 and professional cleaning from €79, billed under the German fee schedule GOZ*.

Street in Berlin-Friedrichshain near Frankfurter Tor · illustrative image
Illustrative image · AI-generated

This page gives an English overview of our practice, treatments and prices.

We are a purely private dental practice. All treatments are billed under the German dental fee schedule (GOZ); statutory health insurance does not cover cosmetic treatments. Dr. Bardia Sarmadi studied dentistry at Charité, Universitätsmedizin Berlin and speaks English, so consultation, cost estimate and treatment can all be done in English. Appointments are booked online via Doctolib, which can be used in English.

Below you find treatments with prices, opening hours, how to get here and answers to common questions.

Contents
  1. Treatments and prices
  2. Opening hours and contact
  3. How to get here
  4. FAQ
  5. Sources

This page provides general information and does not replace an individual dental examination. Whether a treatment suits you is decided at your appointment after the examination.

Treatments and prices

Prices at SHAPE MY SMILE, as of 15/10/2026
TreatmentPrice*Details
Invisalign® clear alignersfrom €999 to from €4,499five packages, instalments from €29.75 a month
Porcelain veneers (e.max®)from €750 per toothsix upper front teeth €4,500
Composite veneersfrom €400 per toothshaped directly on the tooth
Flowable injectionfrom €300 per toothdigitally planned, applied with a template
Teeth whitening at the dentist€99 / €149 / €199 / €350four packages, in the practice only
Professional cleaning€79 / €119Express 15 min, All Inclusive 45 min
Night guard (bruxism splint)€249two appointments, 3D scan, laboratory
Botulinum toxin for bruxism€400 per sessioninjection into the jaw muscles

Opening hours and contact

Opening hours

Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 11 am to 7 pm, Saturday 10 am to 6 pm.

Address

Grünberger Straße 22, 10243 Berlin-Friedrichshain.

Phone and e-mail

+49 30 33986404 · hallo@shapemysmile.de

Booking

Online via Doctolib. Please bring a panoramic X-ray (OPG) no older than one to two years to your first appointment.

How to get here

U5 Frankfurter Tor

About five minutes on foot. The U5 runs directly from Alexanderplatz and from Lichtenberg, Biesdorf, Kaulsdorf and Hellersdorf.

S and U Warschauer Straße

About ten minutes on foot, or take tram M10 one stop to Frankfurter Tor.

Tram M10 and M13

Stops nearby.

Dr. Sarmadi
A note from Dr. SarmadiDentist · Practice owner · Berlin-Friedrichshain

Every treatment starts with an examination. For aligners and veneers we plan digitally with a 3D scan, so you see what is realistic before you decide. You receive a written cost plan before treatment begins.

3 tips from Dr. Sarmadi

  1. 1

    Bring your previous dental X-rays, if available.

  2. 2

    Ask your private or add-on insurance with our written cost plan before you start.

  3. 3

    Plan whitening before veneers, because porcelain and composite do not whiten.

Summary

SHAPE MY SMILE in Berlin-Friedrichshain offers Invisalign, veneers, whitening, professional cleaning and bruxism treatment as private treatments with published prices under GOZ*.

Book an appointment

Book your appointment via Doctolib at Grünberger Straße 22, close to Frankfurter Tor.

Treatment at our practiceInvisalign in BerlinPrices, process and booking

Frequently asked questions

Where is the practice?

Grünberger Straße 22, 10243 Berlin-Friedrichshain, about five minutes' walk from Frankfurter Tor underground station (U5) and about ten minutes from Warschauer Straße.

Does the dentist speak English?

Yes. Dr. Bardia Sarmadi speaks English and German. Consultation, treatment planning and the written cost estimate can be discussed in English. He studied dentistry at Charité, Universitätsmedizin Berlin.

What are the opening hours?

Tuesday, Thursday and Friday 11 am to 7 pm, Saturday 10 am to 6 pm.

Do you accept German statutory health insurance?

We are a purely private practice. Treatments are billed under the German dental fee schedule GOZ, also for patients with statutory insurance. Private insurance may reimburse part depending on the plan.

How do I book an appointment?

Online via Doctolib, which can be used in English, by phone on +49 30 33986404 or by e-mail to hallo@shapemysmile.de.

Sources

  1. Gebührenordnung für Zahnärzte (GOZ), German dental fee schedule. Federal Ministry of Justice, gesetze-im-internet.de, accessed 15/10/2026 Law
Dr. Bardia Sarmadi
Written and medically reviewed byDr. Bardia SarmadiDentist · Practice owner · Berlin-Friedrichshain

Studium der Zahnmedizin an der Charité, Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Schwerpunkt ästhetische Zahnmedizin und Zahnkorrektur mit Alignern. Ausgebildet in einer Praxis mit Schwerpunkt ästhetische Zahnmedizin, Mitglied der Zahnärztekammer Berlin. Behandlung auf Deutsch und Englisch.

Book your 3D scan and a personal consultation.

You receive a digital simulation of your possible result and a transparent treatment and package price plan, right in the practice.

Book appointment
SHAPE MY SMILE Bleaching-Termin buchen